TRIAL BRIEF
[…] It should not be evaluated in hindsight based upon the lien amount a health care provider is able to assert against that judgment. Certainly, unlike Government Code section 985 or Civil Code section 3333.1, the HLA does not purport to carve an exception to the collateral source rule.

Simply put, contractual write-offs or reductions under paid health insurance plans are not gratuities or gifts to plan members. Business & Professions Code section 657, subdivision (b) grants hospitals the right to enter into these discount/reduction/write-off arrangements, providing: “health care providers are hereby expressly authorized to grant discounts in health or medical care claims when payment is made promptly within time limits prescribed by the health care providers or institutions rendering the service or treatment.” However that section is quite explicit that “Any discounted fee granted pursuant to this section shall not be deemed to be the health care provider’s usual, customary, or reasonable fee for any other purposes.” (Bus. & Prof. C., §657, subd. (c)) [Emphasis added].